Camery v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2020cv00218 - Document 29 (N.D. Ind. 2024)
[…] Camery filed his complaint in this Court pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) on June 4, 2020. On February 17, 2021, I granted the Commissioner of Social Security’s agreed motion for reversal with remand for further administrative proceedings. In May 2021 the parties stipulated to plaintiff’s counsel receiving attorney fees in the amount of $5,500.00 pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”). [DE 24, 25.] Camery prevailed on remand, and has been awarded past-due benefits in the amount of $126,456.92. [DE 26 at 1.] Section 406(b)(1)(A) authorizes the district court, after a judgment favorable to the social security claimant, to “determine and allow as Dockets.Justia.com part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” Of the past-due benefits awarded, $31,614.23 is being withheld by the Commissioner for potential payment of attorney’s fees to Camery’s counsel. [Id.] Camery’s counsel seeks a total fee in the amount of the full 25% of the past-due benefits.