Smith v Lutheran University Association Inc The, No. 2:2021cv00178 - Document 76 (N.D. Ind. 2024)
[…] Def. Ex. B, ¶ 11. After meeting and discussing the Plaintiff’s request, the CAPS Committee denied it, finding no extenuating circumstances that justified granting his request. Id. ¶ 12. ANALYSIS A. Title VI Discrimination – Social Work Course Title VI provides, “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; Brewer v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 479 F.3d 908, 921 (7th Cir. 2007). This extends to any “college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education” that receives federal funding. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–4a(2)(A). Here, the parties do not dispute that the Defendant is a university that receives federal funding.