Aburto et al v. Thornton et al, No. 2:2023cv00375 - Document 5 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Signed by Magistrate Judge John E Martin on 11/3/2023. (smb)

Download PDF
Aburto et al v. Thornton et al Doc. 5 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA HAMMOND DIVISION DANIELLE L. ABURTO and CARLOS ABURTO, Plaintiffs, v. PATRICK THORNTON and MEADE ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CAUSE NO.: 2:23-CV-375-TLS-JEM OPINION AND ORDER This matter is before the Court sua sponte. The Court must continuously police its subject matter jurisdiction, and remand a removed action over which the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.”); Page v. Democratic Nat’l Comm., 2 F.4th 630, 634 (7th Cir. 2021) (“[F]ederal courts, as courts of limited jurisdiction, must make their own inquiry to ensure that all statutory requirements are met before exercising jurisdiction.”).