Aburto et al v. Thornton et al, No. 2:2023cv00375 - Document 5 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] See [DE 4 ¶ ¶ 1, 2]. Beyond this deficiency, the Notice of Removal pleads the citizenship of the individual Defendant, Thornton as Indiana. Indeed, the Notice of Removal argues that the Court can disregard the citizenship of Thornton for purposes of determining jurisdiction on removal because, as of the date on which Meade removed the action, Thornton had not been properly served with the summons and complaint. [DE 1 ¶¶ 4-6]. Meade cites 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) in support of its argument. That provision states that “[a] civil action otherwise removable solely on the basis of the jurisdiction under section 1332(a) of this title may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” Id. (emphasis added). According to Meade, the italicized language means that if a named in-state defendant is not served prior to the filing of the notice of removal, removal based on diversity jurisdiction is proper.