Wilburn et al v. St. Joseph County Juvenile Justice Center et al, No. 3:2017cv00331 - Document 39 (N.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] Burrus v. State Lottery Comm’n of Ind., 546 F.3d 417, 420 (7th Cir. 2008). In Burrus, the “Lottery’s complete lack of fiscal reliance upon the state” was plain. Id. Per legislative intent in Ind. Code § 4-30-1-2(3), the Lottery funded all of its own operations and did not expose state coffers when adverse judgments were rendered against it. Id. Similarly in this case, under Ind. Code § 31-31-8-3(d) “[t]he expenses for the juvenile detention facility shall be paid from the county general fund.” See also Mears v. Lake Cty. Council, 709 N.E.2d 747, 749 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (noting that the “plain language” of the predecessor of Ind. Code § 31-31-8-3(d) required the county to pay all expenses of the juvenile detention facility).