Martin et al v. Thor Motor Coach Inc, No. 3:2020cv00013 - Document 91 (N.D. Ind. 2024)
[…] Once again, whether this might give rise to a warranty claim, that untimely claim no longer exists. With an eye toward a claim under Kenworth, the parties specifically contemplated that Thor might prove unable to cure a defect after being given a reasonable opportunity to repair it on its own—this was not unexpected but contemplated—so they contracted for a backup cure as part of the warranty’s remedy. By its language, this backup cure was part of the “sole and exclusive” remedy; and, as such, resort to it 12 was not optional but expressly required. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-719(1)(b) (“Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.”). Indeed, the parties said in their agreement that the backup cure also had to be “exhausted.”