In re Talbott, No. 3:2021cv00163 - Document 17 (N.D. Ind. 2021)
[…] Jerome B. Grubart, Inc. v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 534 (1995). Jurisdiction is traced from the activities of the boat owner, and thus when maritime jurisdiction exists, it necessarily extends to any injury proximately caused by the activity. Id. at 541 (“so long as one of the putative tortfeasors was engaged in traditional maritime activity, the allegedly wrongful activity will ‘involve’ . . . traditional maritime activity”); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) (“The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”). Should admiralty jurisdiction be found, “[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter.