Graham v. Herron Management Property et al, No. 3:2021cv00530 - Document 29 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] (DE 1, Compl. at 5 (emphasis by Ms. Graham).) But § 1570.5 deals with maritime and surface transportation security, which is not even remotely implicated in Ms. Graham’s complaint. Therefore, this claim must be dismissed for failure to state a claim along with the others. Finally, Ms. Graham asserts defamation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 4101 for being vilified and falsely attacked. Yet, the statute that she is relying upon deals with foreign judgments and merely defines what a defamation is. Substantively, the Chapter in which § 4101 is found, provides that “a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation unless the domestic court determines that the defamation law applied in the foreign court's adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case as would be provided by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States and by the constitution and law of the State in which the domestic court is located.” 28 U.S.C. § 4102. So here, too, Ms. Graham’s allegations fall short in stating a claim for which relief may be granted.