Royer v. Elkhart City of et al, No. 3:2022cv00254 - Document 87 (N.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Hendricks Cnty. Commissioners, 954 F.3d 981, 989 (7th Cir. 2020) (assuming without deciding that “Hendricks County could be held vicariously liable under Title II for [its officer’s] actions”). Whether Title II of the ADA and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act allow for claims under a theory of vicarious liability is determined by whether Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 allows for claims brought under a theory of vicarious liability. As mentioned above, the remedial scheme in Title II of the ADA incorporates by reference the remedial scheme of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [§505(a)(2) of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of Section 12132 of this title.”).