Kammeyer et al v. Thor Motor Coach Inc et al, No. 3:2023cv00107 - Document 17 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] This is sufficient 3 at this stage of the proceedings. See Zylstra v. DRV, LLC, 8 F.4th 597, 601 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 142 S. Ct. 716 (2021) (identifying elements of claim). FCCC next argues that the complaint fails to allege whether pre-suit notice was provided to FCCC regarding the alleged defects, whether requests were made to FCCC to repair or replace the defective parts, or whether FCCC had an opportunity to repair the defects. (DE # 14 at 4.) Pursuant to Indiana Code § 26-1-2-607(3)(a), “the buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]” “Notice of breach is a condition precedent to recovery for breach, and notice must be alleged in the complaint.” Advantage Eng’g, Inc. v. Burks Pumps, Inc., 28 F.3d 1216 (7th Cir. 1994) (unpublished); see also Courtesy Enterprises, Inc. v. Richards Lab’ys, 457 N.E.2d 572, 579 (Ind. Ct.