Downing et al v. Kubota Tractor Corporation et al, No. 3:2023cv00394 - Document 17 (N.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Id., 959 F.2d at 73. This “act of prediction” is similar to, but more stringent than, a federal court’s duty to resolve questions of state law once diversity jurisdiction has been established. See Comm. Bank of Trenton v. Schnuck Markets, Inc., 887 F.3d 803, 811 (7th Cir. 2018) (“Under Erie, our role in deciding these questions of state law is to predict how the highest courts of the respective states would answer them.”) (citation omitted). Defendants argue that More cannot be liable because More was an “innocent seller” under the IPLA.1 Indiana Code § 34-20-2-3 provides, “[a] product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained against a seller of a product that is alleged to contain or possess a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the part of the product alleged to be defective.” The only circumstance where a “principal distributor or seller” can be held liable is where the Court “is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer of a product.” Ind.