THOMAS v. H&R BLOCK EASTERN ENTERPRISES, INC., No. 1:2008cv00667 - Document 66 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Final judgment will be entered accordingly. Signed by Judge David Frank Hamilton on 8/28/2009. (LBK)

Download PDF
THOMAS v. H&R BLOCK EASTERN ENTERPRISES, INC. Doc. 66 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION AMORITA N. THOMAS, on behalf of Herself and all others similarly-situated, Plaintiff, v. H&R BLOCK EASTERN ENTERPRISES, INC., Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) CASE NO. 1:08-cv-0667-DFH-DML ) ) ) ) ) ENTRY ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT The Indiana Wage Payment Statute, Indiana Code § 22-2-5-1, requires employers to pay employees “all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment.” Plaintiff Amorita Thomas alleges that her former employer, defendant H&R Block Eastern Enterprises, Inc., failed to pay “end-of-season compensation” within ten days after it was earned.