THOMAS v. H&R BLOCK EASTERN ENTERPRISES, INC., No. 1:2008cv00667 - Document 66 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] Atkinson Aff. ¶ 26; Atkinson Dep. 206. During Atkinson’s deposition, plaintiff asked how long it would have taken to process the payments for Indiana tax professionals if they had been “put to the front of the line” or if Indiana had been done first. Atkinson said that she did not know. Atkinson Dep. 179, 210. Discussion Plaintiff Thomas is suing H&R Block for violating the Indiana Wage Payment Statute, Indiana Code § 22-2-5-1, by not paying the end-of-season compensation within the ten-day limit in the statute. The Indiana Wage Payment Statue states in relevant part: (a) Every person, firm, corporation . . . doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. (b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment . . . . Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1. The central issue here is whether H&R Block’s “end-ofseason compensation” constitutes a “wage” under the Indiana Wage Payment -8- Statute.