THOMAS v. H&R BLOCK EASTERN ENTERPRISES, INC., No. 1:2008cv00667 - Document 66 (S.D. Ind. 2009)
[…] If so, then the compensation should have been paid by defendant on May 5, 2006 instead of May 10, 2006 and on May 4, 2007 instead of May 11, 2007. The remedy for a delayed payment of “wages” is liquidated damages of 10 percent per day, up to 200 percent of the amount due, plus attorney fees and costs. Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2. The Indiana Wage Payment Statute does not provide a statutory definition of wages, but the Indiana Supreme Court has used the definition from the closely related Indiana Wage Claims Statute, Ind. Code § 22-2-9-1(b), which requires employers to make prompt payment of wages due upon termination of employment. See Ind. Code § 22-2-9-2; Highhouse v. Midwest Orthopedic Inst., P.C., 807 N.E.2d 737, 739 (Ind. 2004). Under section 22-2-9-1(b), wages mean “all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount.” The court avoids characterizing H&R Block’s end-of-season compensation as commissions (as Thomas does) or as bonuses (as H&R Block does). The parties’ label for a form of compensation does not control the application of the Wage Payment Statute.