ECKLES v. CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC., No. 1:2009cv00731 - Document 50 (S.D. Ind. 2010)
[…] Eckles argues that CSX violated that provision by unilaterally imposing medical restrictions upon him, which he never wanted and which he “tried over and over to dump,” so that he could work “as just another yardmaster.” [Dkt. 44 at 11.] Neither party has cited any case interpreting 42 U.S.C. § 12201(d). Indeed, neither party has addressed the legal standards that the Court must apply to determine whether a violation of § 12201(d) occurred—or even whether a violation of it constitutes an actionable claim at all, see 5 But if the rejection means the employee cannot perform the essential functions of the job, the employee can be terminated. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (“[I]f [an] individual rejects a reasonable accommodation…, that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified individual with a disability.”) . - 10 - Doukas v. Metropolitan Life Ins.