REBOLLEDO v. EDEN et al, No. 1:2012cv00910 - Document 60 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] (Korous Aff., Dkt. 44-4 at ¶¶ 23–27.) Accordingly, Defendants’ argument rests on a single fact that has not been specifically contradicted by Rebolledo, namely that Rebolledo told Lt. Eden he suffered from PTSD. (Eden Dep., Dkt. 44-6 at ECF p.8.) Laird’s Law deems a person dangerous if he “has a mental illness that may be controlled by medication, and has not demonstrated a pattern of voluntarily and consistently taking [his] medication while not under supervision.” IND. CODE § 35-47-14-1(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute specifically provides that “[t]he fact that an individual . . . has a mental illness that is currently controlled by medication does not establish that the individual is dangerous for the purposes of this chapter.” IND. CODE § 35-47-14-1(b).