ESTATE OF ELEANOR NORTHINGTON v. CITY OF INDIANAPOLIS et al, No. 1:2021cv00406 - Document 164 (S.D. Ind. 2024)
[…] Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied) (wrongful death statute), adopted by 678 N.E.2d 110 (Ind. 1997). The substantive section of the survival statute, Section 34-9-3-1, clearly enumerates six causes of action — libel, slander, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, invasion of 2 privacy, and personal injuries to the deceased party — that do not survive the death of a party except "to the extent provided in this chapter." Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1. The chapter then provides limited circumstances for the survival of personal injury claims but not for the other five enumerated claims. See Ind. Code §§ 34-9-3-4; 34-9-3-5. Ind. Code § 34-9-3-4, which the Court views as determinative of the City's motion, provides: (a) This section applies when a person: (1) receives personal injuries caused by the wrongful act or omission of another; and (2) subsequently dies from causes other than those personal injuries. (b) The personal representative of the decedent who was injured may maintain an action against the wrongdoer to recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived. The damages inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent's estate. The City relies heavily on Jackson v. SPC Leasing and the analysis therein of Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1 for the proposition that "there is no cause of action if the decedent's death was caused by the personal injuries alleged in the complaint." 2023 WL 354232, at *6 (Ind. Ct. App.