WHITE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2021cv01833 - Document 23 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Kim "to the health center" but nothing was done. Id. Ms. White filed this lawsuit against Dr. Kim and Southeast Health Center in Marion County Superior Court on April 8, 2021. Dkt. 1. Defendants later removed to this Court under 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), supported by a proper written certification from the U.S. Attorney for this district. Dkt. 5; see 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (c) (authorizing removal "[u]pon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting within the scope of his employment" as an employee of the federal Public Health Service); see also 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) (authorizing U.S. Attorney for the relevant district "to make the statutory certification that [a] Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment" at the time of the incident giving rise to a lawsuit). The United States then filed a notice of substitution to replace Dr. Kim and Southeast Health Center under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Dkt. 7. This motion was granted, and the United States is now the sole defendant.