BOYD v. LEIBEL et al, No. 1:2022cv00673 - Document 33 (S.D. Ind. 2022)
[…] Boyd must allege that the defendant's actions imposed a substantial burden on his ability to exercise his religion. Nelly-Bey Tarik-El v. Conley, 912 F.3d 989, 1003 (7th Cir. 2019) (cleaned up) (First Amendment); Ortiz v. Downey, 561 F.3d 664, 670 (7th Cir. 2009) (RLUIPA). Mr. Boyd has adequately alleged that his ability to exercise his religion has been substantially burdened, but he has not adequately alleged that the burden is traceable to Mr. Liebel or anyone at the IDOC, as opposed to, for example, a private vendor running the food service at Wabash Valley. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (RLUIPA) ("[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest."