PRIDEMORE v. JIFFY MINI-MARTS INC, No. 2:2007cv00249 - Document 55 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Pridemore Aff. ¶ 5. Jiffy deducted these amounts from its employees’ pay, typically in ten dollar increments. Id. Jiffy gave each employee a receipt for the price of the food and items. Id. When Jiffy docked an employee’s wages – either due to the employee’s personal consumption or pursuant to Jiffy’s wage docking policy – Jiffy recorded a “cash advance” entry on that employee’s receipt. Id. II. STANDARDS In order for the Court to hear Plaintiffs’ state law claims, they must satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 1367, which provides: [I]n any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Therefore, the Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ state law claims as long as they “derive from a common nucleus of operative fact” with Plaintiffs’ FLSA claim. Groce v. Eli Lilly & Co., 193 F.3d 496, 500 (7th Cir.1999) (quoting City of Chicago v.