PRIDEMORE v. JIFFY MINI-MARTS INC, No. 2:2007cv00249 - Document 55 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] In considering these factors, the Court shall “consider and weigh . . . the values of judicial economy, convenience, fairness, and comity.” Groce, 193 F.3d at 501 (quoting City of Chicago, 522 U.S. at 173). Moreover, where “the state issues substantially predominate, whether in terms of proof, of the scope of the issues raised, or of the comprehensiveness of the remedy sought, the state claims may be dismissed without prejudice and left for resolution to state tribunals.” Gibbs, 383 U.S. at 726. III. DISCUSSION Under § 216(b), also referred to as the Portal-to-Portal Act, an FLSA action for overtime pay may be maintained by “one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The statute contains an express opt-in provision: “No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.” Id. “The difference between a Rule 23 class action and a § 216(b) class action is thus that in the latter the class member must opt in to be bound, while in the former he must opt out not to be bound.” Woods v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co., 686 F.2d 578, 581 (7th Cir. 1982).