PRIDEMORE v. JIFFY MINI-MARTS INC, No. 2:2007cv00249 - Document 55 (S.D. Ind. 2008)
[…] Taken together, these two conclusions more than support the Court’s view that Plaintiffs’ state law class action would substantially predominate over their FLSA class action. Finally, denying Plaintiffs’ Motion complies with the purpose of § 216(b). Id. at 306. Congress sought to limit litigation under FLSA with an opt-in class system. Id. at 306. To allow Plaintiffs to assert an opt-out state-law claim, specifically with the disparity in numbers between the state law class and the FLSA class, would undermine the purpose behind § 216(b)’s requirement that “No employee shall be a party plaintiff to [an FLSA 8 collective action] unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); De Asencio, 342 F3d at 306. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs’ state law class action would substantially predominate Plaintiffs’ FLSA collective action because of the disparity in numbers between the respective classes and the difficultly in determining damages.