PEARSON v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION et al, No. 2:2011cv00190 - Document 34 (S.D. Ind. 2011)
[…] The sole proper defendant in such an action, however, is the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration (“SSA”). That official is among the defendants in this case, and that official is not one of the federal agencies. This assertion, therefore, is not Dockets.Justia.com related to and does not support the viability of Pearson’s claims against the federal agencies. • Pearson next asserts that she has the right to file this lawsuit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c). This statute mirrors § 405(g) by permitting an action in a district court to review a decision affecting a claim of entitled to Supplement Security Income. 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3)(“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.”). Again, however, the waiver of sovereign immunity only extends to the proper defendant, and this does not include the federal agencies.