ISBY-ISRAEL v. LEMMON et al, No. 2:2012cv00116 - Document 65 (S.D. Ind. 2014)
[…] The defendants assert that he has requested a full review twice. Isby-Israel states that he has made more than ten such requests since December 19, 2009. It is undisputed that full reviews were conducted on or about April 7, 2011, and June 27, 2011, and both included interviews with Isby-Israel and a report that was reviewed by the Review Committee. Isby-Israel states in his affidavit that he requested a full review on June 18, 2012, and May 3, 2013, but was not afforded an in-person interview. 4 Ind. Code § 11-10-1-7 provides that an offender may be involuntarily segregated from the general population if the IDOC first finds that “segregation is necessary for the offender’s own physical safety or the physical safety of others,” and that the IDOC “shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists.” Ind. Code § 11-10-1-7(a) and (b). Isby-Israel has been kept on department-wide administrative segregation because of his extensive conduct report history, past behavior, violent tendencies, his inability to cooperate with Wabash Valley staff, and other factors.