ELLISON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2015cv00385 - Document 93 (S.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] If the treatment of Ellison’s surgical wound is not a medical issue as the United States’ evidence suggests, then the medical malpractice case law is irrelevant. But of course the treatment of a scalp wound following surgery is a medical issue, particularly when the treatment occurs at a health clinic, the wound is not healing and the patient has diabetes. 19 There is no disagreement that the BOP owed a duty of care to Ellison during his incarceration at FCI-Terre Haute. 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) (“The Bureau of Prisons . . . shall provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons . . . convicted of offenses against the United States. . . .”); see also Gottlieb, 624 F. Supp. 2d at 1025 (“Indiana law recognizes that a custodian has a legal duty to exercise reasonable care to preserve the life, health and safety of a person in custody.”) (internal citations omitted).