ATES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2021cv00418 - Document 43 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Instead, Counts I and II will proceed only on the theory that prison staff were negligent in their handling of Inmate Doe after he returned from an outside medical appointment, thereby causing Mr. Ates to contract COVID-19. 3 6 misconduct. Dkt. 34 at 10–13. In response, Mr. Ates argues that the COVID-19 immunity statute does not apply to the federal BOP or federal employees and that he has adequately alleged gross negligence. Dkt. 37 at 21–23. In reply, the United States notes that Mr. Ates did not specifically plead a gross negligence claim. Dkt. 38 at 5. Indiana Code § 34-30-32-6 provides immunity to certain civil actions arising from COVID-19. It states the following: Subject to the other provisions of this chapter, a person is immune from civil tort liability for damages arising from COVID-19: (1) on the premises owned or operated by the person; (2) on any premises on which the person or an employee or agent of the person provided property or services to another person; or (3) during an activity managed, organized, or sponsored by the person. Ind.