ATES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2021cv00418 - Document 43 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., Gresser, 160 N.E.3d at 190 ("[I]f a plaintiff argues the defendant's violation of a statute or ordinance proves the breach of that existing common-law duty, then the plaintiff [is raising] a negligence-per-se claim."). Finally, Mr. Ates points to two statutes as bases for his negligence per se claim: 18 U.S.C. §§ 4001(b)(2) and 4042(a)(2). To "satisfy the breach element of 16 a negligence action," these statutes must "suppl[y] a defendant's standard of care." See Stachowski, 95 N.E.3d at 544. First, § 4042(a)(2) provides that the BOP "shall . . . provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise." Id. While courts have held that § 4042 imposes a duty of reasonable care or ordinary diligence on the BOP, see, e.g., Owens v.