ATES v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 2:2021cv00418 - Document 43 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] Instead, in relying on § 4042(a)(2), Mr. Ates is really just arguing that USP Terre Haute staff breached their duty of reasonable care when they failed to isolate or even screen 17 Inmate Doe after he returned from his outside medical appointment. That is a common negligence claim, not a negligence per se claim, which Mr. Ates separately sets forth in Count II. Mr. Ates's reliance on § 4001(b)(2) fails for similar reasons. Section 4001(b)(2) provides, "The Attorney General may establish and conduct industries, farms, and other activities and classify the inmates; and provide for their proper government, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and reformation." 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(2). Even assuming that this section creates a duty of care toward federal inmates, it does no more than that. Like § 4042(a)(2), § 4001(b)(2) fails to specify a standard of care and therefore cannot serve as the basis for a negligence per se claim. None of the cases Mr.