BLALOCK v. FIFTH THIRD BANK, No. 3:2017cv00170 - Document 44 (S.D. Ind. 2018)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 18-19). The “flaw in plan design” refers to his October 2014 internal complaint regarding Fifth Third’s alleged improper tax deductions, not his October 2017 Complaint. (See id. ¶ 15 (alleging he “immediately reported the problem to the Plan Administrator and Sponsor”). Therefore, Plaintiff’s retaliation claim premised on his filing the present lawsuit cannot survive. III. Motion for Leave to Amend To bring a Sarbanes-Oxley Act (“SOX”) whistleblower retaliation claim in federal court, a plaintiff must first file an administrative complaint with the Secretary of Labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1). “[I]f the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant,” a plaintiff may file a claim in federal court. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).