RIDENER et al v. INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SERVICES et al, No. 4:2021cv00074 - Document 97 (S.D. Ind. 2023)
[…] In other words, a plaintiff may establish both a § 1983 claim and an Indiana false imprisonment claim where his freedom of movement was limited or restrained in some way without probable cause. The elements of the causes of action are nearly identical, and [plaintiff] could have framed his claim in terms of the Indiana tort of false imprisonment, federal law, or both. Id. at 779-80 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, Bentz concludes that "Indiana law establishes that [a] § 1983 claim for unreasonable seizure is analogous to an Indiana tort claim for false imprisonment, which does not survive a decedent's death." Id. at 780; see Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(a)(4) ("If an individual who is entitled … in a cause of action dies, the cause of action survives and may be brought by … the representative of the deceased party except actions for … false imprisonment.") (emphasis added).