LEHRER v. BLUE MOUNTAIN RESORT, No. 2:2023cv02762 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] Archdiocese of Philadelphia, Civ. A. No. 20-3024, 2021 WL 796142, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 2, 2021) (“Pennsylvania’s own conflict of laws rules also leads to the application of its statute of limitations. That is because Pennsylvania treats statutes of limitation as procedural, not substantive law.”); Ross v. Johns-Manville Corp., 766 F.2d 823, 826 (3d Cir. 1985) (“Pennsylvania 15 plaintiff to bring a personal injury claim after reaching the age of majority. Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533(b)(1)(i) (“[T]he period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. [The] person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter.”); Id. § 5524(2) (prescribing a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another”).