Davidson v. Office of Court Administration et al, No. 1:2022cv08936 - Document 76 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] This regulatory provision attracted relatively few public comments and has not been changed from the proposed rule. "Paragraph (a) restates the nondiscrimination mandate of section 504. The remaining paragraphs in §39.130 establish the general principles for analyzing whether any particular action of the agency violates this mandate. These principles serve as the analytical foundation for the remaining sections of the regulation. If the agency violates a provision in any of the subsequent sections, it will also violate one of the general prohibitions found in §39.130. When there is no applicable subsequent provision, the general prohibitions stated in this section apply. "Paragraph (b) prohibits overt denials of equal treatment of handicapped persons. The agency may not refuse to provide a handicapped person with an equal opportunity to participate in or benefit from its program simply because the person is handicapped. Such blatantly exclusionary practices often result 23 from the use of irrebuttable presumptions that absolutely exclude certain classes of disabled persons (e.g epileptics, hearing-impaired persons, persons with heart ailments) from participation in programs-or activities without regard to an individual’s actual ability to participate." — see middle of right column at 49 FR 35728 [PDF p. 126 of 144] https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-1984-09-11/pdf/FR-198 4-09-11.pdf#page=126 14. The underlying fabric of law in this case requires this Court to parse a complicated pattern of words woven together over the course of five