Davidson v. Office of Court Administration et al, No. 1:2022cv08936 - Document 76 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] request for a Special Master is needed, in part, because the facts and law in this case — complicated by the sequelae of neurological disabilities — compel the Plailntiff to marry FRCP Rule 8(e) with FRCP Rule 53(a)(1)(B)(i); and this specific amalgamation is anticipated in words codified at 42 USC §12134(b), citing 28 CFR part 41 and 28 CFR part 39 in chronological rather than non-numerical order in order to emphasize with redundant repetition that the will of Congress has been enacted to encourage nuanced analysis and to encourage affirmative and prophylactic actions; e.g., (i) 1978. 45 CFR §85.53(b)(3) ante at subparagraph 3(a)(i) (ii) 1980. 28 CFR §41.53(b)(3) ante at subparagraph 3(d)(i) (iii) 1984. 28 CFR §39.130(b)(3): "... may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration the purpose or effect of which would … subject qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap; or … defeat or substantially impair 20 accomplishment of the objectives of a program or activity with respect to handicapped persons"]; and (iv) 1984. 49 FR 35724, 35728 (Sept. 11, 1984) "Subparagraph (b)(3) prohibits the agency from utilizing criteria or methods of administration that deny handicapped persons access to the agency’s programs or activities.