Tharmabalan et al v. Blinken et al, No. 1:2023cv03539 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 12. As a result, any claim regarding the delay in processing the application is moot. See generally Altowaiti v. Cissna, 2020 WL 2036703, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 28, 2020) (“[B]ecause the petitions have inarguably been adjudicated . . . an order directing USCIS to adjudicate the petitions, or even a declaration that such adjudication was not timely, would have little direct impact on Plaintiffs.”). As to the alleged failure to reconsider Tharmika’s visa application, plaintiffs point to 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e), which provides: If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered. In such circumstance, an additional application fee shall not be required. The Government seems to argue the refusal that triggered the one-year period in the regulation occurred on August 17, 2018, see Mem. at 10, though it also appears to contend that the consular officer “refused the D-260 visa application” on July 26, 2018, see Woodard Decl. ¶ 9. The plaintiffs