BRYANT v. STEIN et al, No. 1:2023cv00077 - Document 103 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Congress instructed the FDA to consider “patients who have difficulty accessing health care,” § 355-1(f)(2)(C)(ii), and, “to the extent practicable,” to impose restrictions that “minimize the burden on the health care delivery system.” § 355-1(f)(2)(D). Congress thus had the additional clear and manifest objective of directing the FDA to regulate the safe use of drugs with inherent toxicity or potential harmfulness without unnecessarily reducing patient access or burdening the health care system. The headings Congress used further clarify this purpose. The provision now codified at § 355-1(f), which covers drugs with inherent toxicity or potential harmfulness, is entitled “Providing Safe Access for Patients to Drugs with Known Serious Risks that Would Otherwise Be Unavailable.” See Pub. L. No. 110-85, 121 Stat. 823, 930 (2007). The provision now codified at subsection (f)(1) is entitled “Allowing Safe Access to Drugs with Known Serious Risks,” and subsection (f)(2) is entitled “Assuring Access and Minimizing Burden.” Id.