BRYANT v. STEIN et al, No. 1:2023cv00077 - Document 103 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] They are not preempted. b. Reports to the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services The state law also requires a treating physician or provider to send a report to the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services if a patient experiences any adverse events or complications, as defined in statute, after taking mifepristone. See § 90-21.93(c) (duty to report adverse events from abortion-inducing drugs); see also § 90-21.93(d) (duty to report adverse events and complications from abortion procedures). This report must include the adverse event or complication, “[t]he date the 30 woman presented for treatment of the adverse event or complication,” and “the diagnosis or treatment that was provided.” §§ 90-21.93(d), (e). There is nothing to indicate that Congress intended for the REMS statute or the FDCA to preempt states from collecting health and safety data acquired by medical professionals.