BRYANT v. STEIN et al, No. 1:2023cv00077 - Document 103 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] A REMS must include a timetable for ongoing assessments by the FDA of these risk evaluation and mitigation strategies. See §§ 355-1(c), (d). Congress authorized the FDA to require additional assessments beyond those statutorily required. See § 355-1(g). When the FDA conducts a strategy assessment, it must review all REMS requirements, including any ETASUs, and assess whether the requirements continue to allow safe use without unduly burdening patient access or the health care system. §§ 355-1(f)(5)(B), (g)(2)(C); see also discussion supra p. 4. The FDA can eliminate the risk assessments after three years if it “determines that serious risks of the drug have been adequately identified and assessed and are being adequately managed.” See § 355-1(d)(4)(C). Once a drug is subject to a REMS, the holder of an approved application or the FDA can initiate modification of the REMS. See § 355-1(g)(4). A citizen can also ask 12 the FDA to modify a REMS program through a citizen petition.