BRYANT v. STEIN et al, No. 1:2023cv00077 - Document 103 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] See Pub. L. No. 110-85, 121 Stat. 823, 823 (2007). As codified in the REMS statute, Congress had the clear and manifest purpose of making the FDA responsible for deciding what restrictions need to be imposed on the distribution of drugs with serious risks of harm and on the providers who prescribe and distribute those drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 355-1. Congress directed the FDA to decide when a REMS program is necessary, § 3551(a), and delegated to the FDA the authority to decide the structure of a REMS program, § 355-1(c), a decision that can be made only by a subset of people within the FDA. See § 355-1(a)(4) (requiring that “individuals at or above the level of individuals empowered to approve a drug” shall make REMS decisions). Congress also required the FDA to continuously monitor REMS drugs and their restrictions for at least three years. See § 355-1(d).