BRYANT v. STEIN et al, No. 1:2023cv00077 - Document 103 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] An in-person consultation lets patients talk with a health care provider in real time and without the distance created by telephone or video calls before deciding to terminate a pregnancy. The state statute itself offers reasons for the in-person exam requirement unconnected to safe use of the drug: it 12 There is no explicit requirement that a physician conduct the ultrasound. 28 allows a physician to “verify that the pregnancy exists,” “provide medically indicated diagnostic tests,” and “screen the woman for coercion or abuse.” §§ 90-2183B(a)(1), (3), (4) (cleaned up). And the blood type determination requirement exists so that a physician can “offer necessary medical services, treatment, and advice, based on the physician’s reasonable medical judgment of any medical risks associated with the woman’s blood type.” § 90-21.83B(a)(2). It is undisputed that Rh-negative blood type can give rise to serious complications during pregnancy. See Doc. 82-16 at 19 (responding to a citizen petition, the FDA discusses Rh-negative patients and states that “Rh-testing is [the] standard of care in the United States”).