Patterson v. United States of America, No. 2:2022cv02880 - Document 21 (W.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] Id. at *2. The government argued, however, that the defendant had procedurally defaulted on his § 924(c) claim because he did not raise it on direct appeal. Id. The Sixth Circuit vacated and remanded so that the district court could address the procedural default issue. Id. Savage says nothing about the predicate offense of attempted armed pharmacy robbery under § 2118(a) and (c). To the extent that Patterson relies on the concession that the government made in Savage, that concession pertained to a conviction under § 2112, a statute that is materially different from the one at issue in his case. Under § 2112, it is illegal to “rob[] or attempt[] to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States.” Unlike § 2118, therefore, § 2112 does not include the phrase “by force or violence or by intimidation.” As discussed above, Patterson was convicted of violating § 2118(c)—an aggravated form of pharmacy robbery. His case is distinguishable from Savage. 11 Patterson also cites United States v.