Patterson v. United States of America, No. 2:2022cv02880 - Document 21 (W.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] Id. Because attempted Hobbs Act robbery did not have any of the elements in § 924(c)(3)(A), the Taylor Court held that it was not a crime of violence. Id. at 859. Patterson was not convicted of attempted Hobbs Act robbery. He was convicted of attempted armed pharmacy robbery, in violation of § 2118(a) and (c). (No. 2:05-cr-20212-SHM1, ECF No. 128.) The United States argues that the language in § 2118 is “materially different” than § 1951, the statute considered in Taylor. (No. 2:22-cv-02880-SHM-tmp, ECF No. 14 at PageID 102.) The federal pharmacy robbery statute at § 2118 proscribes taking or attempting to take a controlled substance “from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation.” § 2118(a). As the United States points out, in § 2118(a), the phrase “by force or violence or by intimidation” follows the phrase “[w]however takes or attempts to take.”