Patterson v. United States of America, No. 2:2022cv02880 - Document 21 (W.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] (ECF No. 14 at PageID 105.) The Sixth Circuit has yet to address the elements of attempted pharmacy robbery, and in Wesley the Sixth Circuit rejected the Fifth Circuit’s holding in Bellew as “inconsistent” with its definition of attempt crimes. Wesley, 417 F.3d at 618. The United States asserts that the Court need not decide whether attempt liability under § 2118(a) requires proof of actual force, violence, or intimidation because Patterson was also convicted of violating subsection (c) of § 2118. (ECF No. 14 at PageID 105.) That subsection provides: (1) Whoever in committing any offense under subsection (a) or (b) assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon or device shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than twenty-five years. (2) Whoever in committing any offense under subsection (a) or (b) kills any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both. § 2118(c). Thus, the required elements of § 2118(c) are: (1) a completed or attempted offense under subsections (a) or (b) of § 2118, and (2) an assault, or putting the life of a person in jeopardy, by 9 use of a dangerous weapon.