Sparrow v. Colvin, No. 1:2014cv03005 - Document 27 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Id. at 1115 (quotation and citation omitted). 5 6 FIVE–STEP SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 7 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 8 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 9 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 10 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 11 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant's impairment must be 12 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 13 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 14 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 15 1382c(a)(3)(B). 16 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 17 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 18 404.1520(a)(4)(i)-(v); 416.920(a)(4) (i)-(v).