Vargas v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv03078 - Document 24 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Therefore, we consider a person’s ability to communicate in ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION . . . - 5 1 2 English when we evaluate what work, if any, he or she can do. It generally doesn’t matter what other language a person may be fluent in. 3 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(5). The inability to communicate in English is defined as 4 “unable to communicate in English, or able to speak and understand English but are 5 unable to read or write in English.” App. 2, Subpt. P, Pt. 404 § 201.00(h)(1)(iv). The 6 inability to read or write in English is also part of Commissioner’s educational 7 consideration. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b). Illiteracy is defined as “the inability to read or 8 write. [The Commissioner] consider[s] someone illiterate if the person cannot read or 9 write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person 10 can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal 11 schooling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). 12 The ALJ determined that Plaintiff was capable of communicating in English. 13 Tr. 41. The ALJ premised this determination on (1) Plaintiff testified that he was able 14 to speak English to some degree and that he had spoken English in his past 15