Mensonides Dairy, LLC v. Agri-King Nutrition, Inc., No. 1:2016cv03067 - Document 151 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Wash. Rev. 23 24 Code § 62A.2-313 defines express warranties as (1) “[a]ny affirmation of fact or 25 2 26 27 28 The Court exercises diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 and therefore applies Washington State substantive law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 79 (1938). ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ^ 3 1 promise,” (2) “[a]ny description,” or (3) “[a]ny sample or model” by a seller 2 relating to or describing the goods, when such representation forms the “basis of 3 the bargain.” Id. § 62A.2-313(1)(a)-(c). However, “an affirmation merely of the 4 value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or 5 commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id. § 62A.2-313(2). 6 In Federal Signal Corp. v. Safety Factors, Inc., 125 Wash.2d 413, 424 7 (1994), the Washington Supreme Court identified several factors for a trial court to 8 consider when determining whether a seller’s representation is sufficient to create 9 an express warranty.