Johnson Foods, Inc. et al v. Letica Corporation, No. 1:2016cv03197 - Document 63 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Many of Defendant’s arguments are premised on its belief that the 2 instruction on the lid was clear and therefore, the failure of Johnson Foods to 3 follow the instruction was the proximate cause of its damages. Accordingly, the 4 issue of failure to adequately instruct/warn is where the court begins its analysis. 5 6 A. WPLA 7 1. Failure To Adequately Instruct/Warn 8 RCW 7.72.030(1)(b) provides: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate. Claims for failure to adequately warn may be based on either the risk-utility test or on the consumer expectations test. Thongchoom v. Graco Children’s Products, Inc., 117 Wn. App. 299, 71 P.3d 214 (2003).