Johnson Foods, Inc. et al v. Letica Corporation, No. 1:2016cv03197 - Document 63 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] The first way is the risk-utility approach specified in RCW 11 7.72.30(1)(a): 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product. The second way is the consumer-expectations approach specified in RCW 7.72.030(3) in which the plaintiff shows the product “was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.” According to Seattle-First Nat’l Bank v. Tabert, 86 Wn.2d 127, 154, 727 P.2d 655 (1986): 24 In determining the reasonable expectations of the ordinary consumer, a number of factors must be considered.