Johnson Foods, Inc. et al v. Letica Corporation, No. 1:2016cv03197 - Document 63 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] These issues are inextricably intertwined. Proper removal of the lids is not the question. ORDER DENYING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 15 1 The question is whether Johnson Foods was adequately instructed/warned 2 regarding proper removal of the lids. If the instruction on the lids was inadequate, 3 then there is clearly an issue whether the product (the lid/bucket package) was 4 defectively designed because improper removal resulted in plastic fragments being 5 deposited in the food stored and shipped in the buckets. 6 7 3. Express Warranties 8 RCW 7.72.030(2) provides: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer’s express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW. RCW 7.72.030(2)(b) states that “[a] product does not conform to the express warranty of the manufacturer if it is made part of the basis of the bargain and relates to a material fact or facts concerning the product and the express warranty proved to be untrue.” Even if a product contains no defects in construction, design or warning, liability will be imposed upon a manufacturer or seller who makes express warranties concerning the performance of the product.