Johnson Foods, Inc. et al v. Letica Corporation, No. 1:2016cv03197 - Document 63 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 54-3 at p. 14). ORDER DENYING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 13 1 Agrana which also opened the lids from the corners. As discussed above, the 2 adequacy of an instruction/warning will generally be a question of fact and that is 3 true in this case. 4 5 2. Defective Design 6 RCW 7.72.030(1) states a “product manufacturer is subject to liability to a 7 claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the 8 manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed.” 9 There are two different ways for a plaintiff to show that a product was 10 defectively designed.