Johnson Foods, Inc. et al v. Letica Corporation, No. 1:2016cv03197 - Document 63 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] A jury will decide whether Main’s statements constitute an “affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods” which did not create a warranty. // // ORDER DENYING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 17 1 4. Implied Warranties 2 Whether or not an implied warranty exists is determined by reference to the 3 4 Uniform Commercial Code, RCW Title 62A. RCW 7.72.030(2)(c). RCW 62A.2-314 provides for an implied warranty of merchantibility: “[A] 5 warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale 6 if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Implied warranty of 7 merchantibility encompasses considerations of the . . . adequacy of the package 8 and label.” Hue v.