Villicana v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2017cv03198 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 17 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 18 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 19 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 2 ORDER - 3 1 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 2 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 3 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 4 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 5 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 6 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).