Cox v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv03028 - Document 26 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Goveia did not offer an opinion that speaks to 15 functional limitations. Neither party is exactly right. As discussed below, the 16 Court concludes the ALJ erred by failing to develop the record with respect to Ms. 17 Goveia. 18 The Commissioner explains “SED” stands for “Severe Emotional 19 Disturbance.” ECF No. 15 at 17. While the Commissioner correctly observes that 20 Plaintiff “has not offered any explanation of the term in her brief,” ECF No. 15 at 21 17, the Court notes the term appears in the Individuals with Disabilities Education 22 (IDEA) Act’s implementing regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4). There it is 23 defined as “a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over 24 a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s 25 educational performance: (A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by 26 intellectual, sensory, or health factors[;] (B) An inability to build or maintain 27 satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers[;] (C) Inappropriate 28 types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstance[;] (D) A general pervasive ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION . . . - 10 1 mood of unhappiness or depression[;] (E) A tendency to develop physical 2 symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.” 34 C.F.R. § 3 300.8(c)(4)(i). Although the term “SED” arises out of a different statutory scheme, 4 it is evident the bases for an “SED” relate and are relevant to the “domains” of 5 functioning. Compare id. with 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i-vi). In light of Ms.