Brown v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv03088 - Document 16 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Carmickle v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 533 F.3d 2 ORDER - 11 1 1155, 1165; see also Fair v. Bowen, 885 F.2d 597 (9th Cir. 1989). The Ninth 2 Circuit, however, has held that the ALJ is required to consider “all medical opinion 3 evidence.” Tommasetti v. Astrue, 533 F.3d 1035, 1041 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 20 4 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b)); 20 C.F.R. § 416.927. While the Ninth Circuit was 5 considering the old standards for evaluating medical opinion evidence in 6 Tommasetti, the regulations still currently indicate that medical opinion evidence 7 predating the claimant’s filing can be relevant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b) (stating 8 that “[b]efore we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop 9 your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in 10 which you file your application unless there is reason to believe that development 11 of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less 12 than 12 months before you filed your application.”). Further, Dr. Plotts opined 13 Plaintiff’s limitations would last until June 2019, thus the opinion addressed 14 Plaintiff’s functioning during the relevant period. Tr. 356.3 15 The ALJ erred in failing to address Dr. Plotts’ opinion. On remand, the ALJ 16 is instructed to consider Dr.