Eby v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2022cv03065 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Revisions to Rules, 2017 WL 20 168819, 82 Fed. Reg. 5844-01, 5867-68. Instead, an ALJ must consider and ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 11 Case 1:22-cv-03065-TOR ECF No. 17 filed 12/20/22 PageID.521 Page 12 of 15 1 evaluate the persuasiveness of all medical opinions or prior administrative medical 2 findings from medical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a)-(b). The factors for 3 evaluating the persuasiveness of medical opinions and prior administrative medical 4 findings include supportability, consistency, relationship with the claimant, 5 specialization, and “other factors that tend to support or contradict a medical 6 opinion or prior administrative medical finding” including but not limited to 7 “evidence showing a medical source has familiarity with the other evidence in the 8 claim or an understanding of our disability program’s policies and evidentiary 9 requirements.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(5). 10 The ALJ is required to explain how the most