Eby v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2022cv03065 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be. 18 19 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(2). 20 ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 12 Case 1:22-cv-03065-TOR 1 ECF No. 17 filed 12/20/22 PageID.522 Page 13 of 15 The ALJ may, but is not required to, explain how “the other most persuasive 2 factors in paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(5)” were considered. 20 C.F.R. 3 § 416.920c(c)(b)(2). However, where two or more medical opinions or prior 4 administrative findings “about the same issue are both equally well-supported … 5 and consistent with the record … but are not exactly the same,” the ALJ is required 6 to explain how “the most persuasive factors” were considered. 20 C.F.R. 7 § 416.920c(c)(b)(2). 8 These regulations displace the Ninth Circuit’s standard that require an ALJ 9 to provide “specific and legitimate” reasons for rejecting an examining doctor’s 10 opinion.