Sterling and Wilson Solar Solutions Inc v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland et al, No. 1:2022cv03076 - Document 34 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] United States, 7 F.3d 137, 138 (9th Cir. 1993). 16 When considering a motion for summary judgment, a court may neither 17 weigh the evidence nor assess credibility; instead, “the evidence of the non-movant 18 is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” 19 Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. 20 21 22 B. Applicable Law a. Choice of Law – Washington In Washington, a “choice of law” provision in insurance contracts that calls 23 for applying another state’s law is unenforceable. Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200 24 states that “no insurance contract … to be performed in this state, shall contain any 25 condition … requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state.” 26 RCW 48.18.200(1)(a). Previous courts have applied this statute to performance 27 bonds. Stellar J. Corp. v. Argonaut Ins. Co., No. 3:12-CV-05982 RBL, 2014 WL 28 1513292, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 16, 2014).