Brumback et al v. Ferguson et al, No. 1:2022cv03093 - Document 59 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] The 15 proposed reports would apparently address the question of whether there is a 16 historical analogue for ESSB 5078. See, e.g., ECF No. 28 at 5 ¶ 9. The Court 17 would also require historical support to find that the Second Amendment did not 18 refer to large capacity magazines when it codified a pre-existing right to keep and 19 bear arms, should the State Defendants and the Alliance advance the same 20 argument at a trial on the merits. ORDER - 26 Case 1:22-cv-03093-MKD ECF No. 59 filed 09/25/23 PageID.1701 Page 27 of 32 1 2. The Washington Constitution 2 Article I, section 24 of the Washington State Constitution provides as 3 4 5 6 follows: The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men. 7 Although repeatedly citing to it, Plaintiffs’ motion largely treats the Washington 8 Constitution as an afterthought to its federal counterpart.