Lybecker v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America et al, No. 2:2013cv00231 - Document 70 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] See Nachman Corp. v. Pension 5 Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 64 6 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980); see also Pompano v. Michael Schiavone & 7 Sons, Inc., 680 F.2d 911, 914 (2d Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 8 459 U.S. 1039, 103 S.Ct. 454, 74 L.Ed.2d 607 (1982) 9 (“ERISA's purpose is to secure guaranteed pension payments 10 to participants by insuring the honest administration of 11 financially sound plans.”). By adopting § 1025(a) Congress 12 has clearly manifested an intent to make plan participants 13 or beneficiaries make requests in writing. 14 construes the language of § 1025(a) to give effect to 15 legislative intent.10 16 17 18 19 20 21 B. Thus, the court Statutory Penalty Will Not Be Imposed on UPC ERISA contains a disclosure provision that requires a plan administrator to, “upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust 22 agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the 23 24 See H.R.Rep. No. 533, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 12 (1973), reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 4639, 5042. Furthermore, the use of the word “shall” is mandatory in statutory construction in the absence of any contrary intention expressed in the statute.