Leach v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv00317 - Document 20 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] ECF 15 No. 16 at 11. When a claimant raises a claim of mental impairment, the ALJ must 16 make specific findings regarding the claimant’s functioning in four broad areas: 17 activities of daily living, social functioning, concentration, persistence or pace and 18 episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). As Defendant points 19 out, current regulations require the ALJ to incorporate the pertinent findings and 20 conclusions from the technique. See 20 C.F.R. § 4.16.920a(e)(4)(“At the 21 administrative law judge hearing and Appeals Council levels, the written decision 22 must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique.”) 23 The ALJ’s decision incorporated the pertinent findings. Tr. 26. The ALJ 24 found Plaintiff has mild restrictions in activities of daily living. Tr. 26. In both 25 social functioning and in concentration, persistence or pace, the ALJ found 26 Plaintiff has moderate difficulties.