Keetch et al v. Saxon Mortgage Services Inc et al, No. 2:2013cv00332 - Document 33 (E.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] Mortgage Am., Inc., 114 Wash.2d 842, 854, 792 P.2d 142 (1990). The 14 Complaint alleges Plaintiffs have had to pay increased interest on an auto loan as a result 15 of the violation. ECF No. 1, Ex. B at ¶ 4.100. 16 Although Plaintiffs' CPA claim against Ocwen is not defective on the grounds 17 argued by Ocwen in its Motion, it appears the Plaintiffs' CPA claim could be dismissed 18 as to the Defendant furnishers because it is expressly preempted by language of the 19 FCRA. Section 1681t of the FCRA provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o requirement or 20 prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State-(1) with respect to any subject 21 matter regulated under ... (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities 22 of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies ....“ 15 U.S.C. § 23 1681 t(b). The Ninth Circuit in dicta has indicated that under the preemption language 24 of § 1681t(b), no claim can be brought under the other state statutes for conduct covered 25 by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2. Gorman v.