United States of America v. Kegley et al, No. 2:2013cv05053 - Document 86 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Kegley. 11 Therefore, pursuant to § 6321, Mr. Kegley’s failure to pay the 12 owed taxes, interest, and penalties, subjects the Property to a 13 lien in favor of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (“If any 14 person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same 15 after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional 16 amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any 17 costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in 18 favor of the United States upon all property and rights to 19 property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”); 20 21 22 see also id. § 6322 (setting the date of the lien as the date the assessment was made).