McKee et al v. Chelan County et al, No. 2:2014cv00204 - Document 103 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Upon request, the sheriff must include in the registry persons who demonstrate ownership of agriculture land or forest land within the county and who possess equipment that may be used for fire prevention or suppression activities. Persons included in the registry must be allowed to access their property to conduct fire prevention or suppression activities despite the closure of any state highway, county road, or city street under this chapter. ORDER - 5 1 RCW 47.48.060(1). It clarifies that government entities and employees “are not 2 liable for any action, or failure to act, when facilitating the access described in this 3 section”. RCW 47.48.060(2)(b). RCW 47.48.060 is permissive. It does not 4 require the county sheriff to do anything. See RCW 47.48.060(1) (using the 5 permissive “may” instead of the mandatory “shall”).