Covert v. Holbrook, No. 2:2014cv00220 - Document 11 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] See Habeas Corpus Jurisdiction in the Federal Courts, Federal 19 Judicial Center, available at http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/page 20 /jurisdiction_habeas.html. In the United States, at the constitutional convention, 21 the delegates declined to incorporate an affirmative guarantee of the writ into the 22 Constitution, but did include Article I, § 9, Clause 2 which states “the Privilege of 23 the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of 24 Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it.” See Max Rosenn, The 25 Great Writ-A Reflection of Societal Change, 44 OHIO ST. L.J. 337, 340 (1983). 26 The Judiciary Act of 1789—the act that established the federal court 27 system—explicitly gave federal courts the power to issue the writ in Section 28 Fourteen.