Rocha v. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00003 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Therefore, the error was harmless. 26 First, Dr. Wheaton estimated the limitations he assessed in May 2011 would 27 need to be enforced only until September 2011. Plaintiff’s surgery was in April 28 2011 and it is reasonable to presume that these limitations began immediately after ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION . . . - 13 1 her surgery. If, as estimated by Dr. Wheaton, these limitations lasted into 2 September 2011, the record supports that Plaintiff’s limitations assessed by Dr. 3 Wheaton at Tr. 326 lasted for five to six months. This is not long enough to 4 establish disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (disability must be premised 5 on medically determinable physical or mental impairments that have “lasted or can 6 be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months”). 7 Second, the ALJ’s RFC determination generally accounted for Plaintiff’s 8 lifting, pushing, pulling limitations, and Dr. Wheaton’s opinion that Plaintiff 9 should never climb ladders. Compare Tr. 17 with Tr. 326. 10 Finally, even if the ALJ had credited Dr.