White v. Ag Supply Company of Wenatchee, No. 2:2015cv00089 - Document 23 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 10 1 White has presented no other medical records to demonstrate that any other health 2 care provider saw her for her dementia at any time during this period.3 The fact that Ms. White received care and treatment starting in August 2014, 3 4 subsequent to White’s leave request and resignation, is insufficient under a plain 5 reading of the Act and its implementing regulations. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C) 6 (entitling an employee to leave to care for a parent “if such . . . parent has a serious 7 health condition” (emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(d) (“The employee or 8 family member must be under the continuing supervision of, but need not be 9 receiving active treatment by, a health care provider.” (emphasis added)). White’s 10 citation to case law holding that a family member does not need to be diagnosed 11 with a serious health condition before the leave request is inapplicable: the issue is 12 not whether Ms.