Weber v. Eash et al, No. 2:2015cv00225 - Document 51 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] As the ABA does not authorize a private cause of action, Dr. 3 Weber’s attempted cause of action under the ABA against Mr. Munding is 4 dismissed with prejudice for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be 5 granted. 6 VI. 7 The WLAD states that “the right to be free from discrimination because 8 of . . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability . . . is recognized 9 as and declared to be a civil right.” RCW 49.60.030(1). The WLAD grants “[a]ny Washington Law Against Discrimination 10 person deeming . . . herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter . . . a civil 11 action.” RCW 49.60.010(2). The WLAD makes it “an unfair practice for any 12 person . . . to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in 13 any . . . discrimination . . . in any place of public resort, accommodation, 14 assemblage, or amusement.” RCW 49.60.215(1).