Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Blake et al, No. 2:2016cv00038 - Document 30 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The parties in this case agree that there is no 5 dispute of material fact, and that the only issue for the court to decide is a question 6 of law. 7 8 9 IV. DISCUSSION The Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance Act (the Act) provides for payment of benefits upon an employee’s death in accordance with a defined order 10 of precedence. 5 U.S.C. §8705(a). The parties agree that because Mr. Blake had 11 no designated beneficiary or widow, the benefits from his policy should be payed 12 to the class having third priority: “Third, if none of the above, to the child or 13 children of the employee and descendants of deceased children by representation.” 14 Id. The parties dispute only whether C.H. is a child of the Mr. Blake. 15 The Act does not define “child or children of the employee.” But the 16 term “Child” is defined in the Office of Personnel Management’s (OPM) 17 FEGLI regulations.