Allstot v. Confluence Health et al, No. 2:2016cv00373 - Document 88 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Allstot makes all three claims. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 16 1 1. WLAD disparate treatment claim 2 The WLAD makes it “an unfair practice for any employer . . . [t]o discharge 3 or bar any person from employment because of . . . the presence of any sensory, 4 mental, or physical disability.” Wash. Rev. Code (RCW) § 49.60.180(2). 5 Nevertheless, “the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability 6 shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the 7 particular worker involved.”