Wilcox v Batiste et al, No. 2:2017cv00122 - Document 73 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] In the 2 ensuing lawsuit, the Supreme Court of Washington interpreted Washington State 3 and federal law, to conclude that the WSP should disclose the accident reports 4 without requiring the plaintiff to sign the certification form. Gender, 274 P.3d at 5 260–61. 6 When it decided Gender, the Supreme Court of Washington relied on two 7 specific Washington State statutes: Wash. Rev. Code sections 46.52.060 and 8 42.56.070. Gender, 274 P.3d at 349–51. Section 46.52.060 requires the WSP to: 9 file, tabulate, and analyze all accident reports and to publish annually, . . . statistical information based thereon showing the number of accidents, the location, the frequency, whether any driver involved in the accident was distracted at the time of the accident and the circumstances thereof, and other statistical information which may prove of assistance in determining the cause of vehicular accidents.” 10 11 12 Wash. Rev.